MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 22:47:32| >> :600:19371277:19371277:

Result: Russia's Aymergen Atkunov eases to sambo gold

Russia's Aymergen Atkunov dominates the men's -57kg sambo final at the European Games to win the gold medal.

Russian Federation's Aymergen Atkunov has won the gold medal in the men's -57kg sambo event at the European Games in Baku this afternoon.

The 26-year-old was handed a convincing 4-0 win over Islam Gasumov of Azerbaijan in the final, giving him the gold medal after conceding just one point in all three rounds of the tournament.

Belarus's Uladzislau Burdz, who was beaten by Atkunov in the semi-finals, picked up a bronze with a win over Tigran Kirakosyan, who came through the repechage.

Vakhtangi Chidrashvili of Georgia will also be on the third step of the podium after beating Orlando Gruia of Romania in the second bronze-medal match.

ID:229663: cacheID:229663:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:1815:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Nazakat Khalilova of Azerbaijan (red) and Anna Kharitonova (blue) of Russia compete during the Women's Sambo -52kg gold medal bout during day ten of the Baku 2015 European Games at the Heydar Aliyev Arena on June 22, 2015
Read Next:
Result: Russia claim first sambo gold
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina157931
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14141038
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia811928
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57618
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:60:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!