MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 23:36:05| >> :60:344:344:

Mikel San Jose

Born: May 30, 1989 (age 32)

Height: 6' 1.5" (187cm)
Weight: 12st 6lb (79kg)

Hometown: Pamplona, Spain
Nationality: Spain Spanish

Position: Defender
Mikel San Jose
© df11faces.com
Career History
Senior2010-2020Athletic Bilbao
2020-2021Birmingham City
Sports Mole has 95 articles about Mikel San Jose. Articles 1 to 40:
General view of Birmingham City's St Andrew's taken 2016
Birmingham City: Transfer ins and outs - Summer 2021
Keep track of all of Birmingham City's confirmed summer transfers with Sports Mole's comprehensive guide.
Jun 3, 05:05
Swansea City manager Steve Cooper pictured on January 9, 2021
Preview: Birmingham City vs. Swansea City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Friday's Championship clash between Birmingham City and Swansea City, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Mar 31, 12:30
Colin Kazim-Richards celebrates scoring for Derby County against Birmingham City in the Championship on December 29, 2020
Result: Derby climb out of relegation zone with Birmingham thrashing
Three goals in 10 first-half minutes did the damage at St Andrew's, with Jason Knight scoring late on.
Dec 29, 19:41
Troy Deeney celebrates after scoring for for Watford against Birmingham City in the Championship on December 12, 2020
Vladimir Ivic lauds "second coach" Troy Deeney as Watford edge past Birmingham
The Watford captain's 85th-minute spotkick secured a 1-0 win at Birmingham
Dec 12, 18:47
Birmingham City manager Aitor Karanka pictured on October 4, 2020
Preview: Birmingham City vs. Watford - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Championship clash between Birmingham City and Watford, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Dec 10, 12:15
Reading manager Veljko Paunovic pictured in October 2020
Preview: Reading vs. Birmingham City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Wednesday's Championship clash between Reading and Birmingham City, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Dec 7, 12:10
Luton Town manager Nathan Jones pictured in October 2020
Preview: Luton Town vs. Birmingham City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Tuesday's Championship clash between Luton Town and Birmingham City, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Nov 22, 18:26
Birmingham City's Gary Gardner celebrates scoring against Huddersfield Town in the Championship on October 28, 2020
Result: Gary Gardner strikes late to fire Birmingham past Preston
Gary Gardner grabs late winner for Birmingham against Preston.
Oct 31, 17:30
QPR boss Mark Warburton on February 1, 2020
Preview: Queens Park Rangers vs. Birmingham City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Championship fixture between Queens Park Rangers and Birmingham City, including predictions, team news and lineups.
Oct 22, 21:14
Birmingham City players celebrate Jeremie Bela's goal against Brentford on September 12, 2020
Preview: Birmingham City vs. Sheffield Wednesday - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Championship fixture between Birmingham City and Sheffield Wednesday, including predictions, teams news and possible lineups.
Oct 15, 13:01
Stoke City manager Michael O'Neill pictured on July 4, 2020
Preview: Stoke City vs. Birmingham City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Sunday's Championship fixture between Stoke City and Birmingham City, including team news and predicted lineups.
Oct 2, 14:45
Birmingham City manager Aitor Karanka pictured on September 12, 2020
Preview: Birmingham City vs. Rotherham United - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Championship game between Birmingham City and Rotherham United, including team news and predicted lineups.
Sep 24, 15:45
General view of Birmingham City's St Andrew's taken 2016
Birmingham City: Transfer ins and outs - Summer 2020
Keep track of all of Birmingham City's confirmed summer transfers with Sports Mole's comprehensive guide.
Jul 1, 16:56
Thomas Partey in La Liga action for Atletico Madrid in February 2020
Six holding midfielders Arsenal should target this summer
With Arsenal reportedly in the market for a new holding midfielder this summer, Sports Mole looks at six players who should be on Mikel Arteta's list of targets.
May 4, 12:59
Antoine Griezmann in action for Barcelona on July 23, 2019
Preview: Athletic Bilbao vs. Barcelona - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Friday's La Liga clash between Athletic Bilbao and Barcelona, including team news and predicted lineups.
Aug 14, 17:10
Real Madrid forward Karim Benzema celebrates scoring against Eibar in La Liga on April 6, 2019
Preview: Real Madrid vs. Athletic Bilbao - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Sunday's La Liga clash between Real Madrid and Athletic Bilbao, including team news and predicted lineups.
Apr 19, 11:57
Barcelona's Gerard Pique challenges Athletic Bilbao's Raul Garcia during their La Liga clash on February 10, 2019
Result: Athletic Bilbao hold Barcelona at San Mames
Barcelona are held to a goalless draw by Athletic Bilbao in Sunday night's La Liga clash at San Mames.
Feb 10, 21:41
Barcelona forward Lionel Messi celebrates scoring during his side's Champions League group game against Juventus at the Camp Nou on September 12, 2017
Result: Barcelona cruise past Athletic Bilbao to move 11 points clear
Barcelona ease to a 2-0 victory over Athletic Bilbao to move 11 points clear at the top of La Liga with only nine games of their season remaining.
Mar 18, 17:08
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Athletic Bilbao claim point against Valencia
Athletic Bilbao and Valencia share the spoils as the two La Liga sides play out a 1-1 draw in Wednesday night's encounter at San Mames.
Feb 28, 20:27
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Atletico Madrid inflict rare home defeat on Athletic Bilbao
Atletico Madrid see off Athletic Bilbao 2-1 at San Mames to make it back-to-back wins in La Liga, courtesy of goals from Angel Correa and Yannick Ferreira Carrasco.
Sep 20, 20:52
A hooded Jurgen Klopp looking shifty during the Premier League game between West Bromwich Albion and Liverpool on April 16, 2017
Result: Liverpool overcome Athletic Bilbao in Dublin
Liverpool end their pre-season preparations with a 3-1 win over Athletic Bilbao at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin.
Aug 5, 19:10
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Real Madrid go five points clear at top of La Liga
Brazilian midfielder Casemiro scores the winner as Real Madrid move five points clear at the top of La Liga with a 2-1 success at Athletic Bilbao.
Mar 18, 17:10
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Nine-man Athletic Bilbao hold on against Barcelona for first-leg advantage
Barcelona fall to a 2-1 defeat to Athletic Bilbao at San Mames in the first leg of their Copa del Rey last-16 tie.
Jan 5, 22:07
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Marc-Andre ter Stegen comes in for Claudio Bravo
Marc-Andre ter Stegen replaces Claudio Bravo in Barcelona's starting lineup for the trip to Athletic Bilbao.
Aug 28, 18:28
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Mikel San Jose expects Aymeric Laporte to snub Manchester City
Mikel San Jose is confident that Aymeric Laporte will snub Manchester City in favour of staying at Atletic Bilbao.
May 13, 11:49
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Raul Garcia keeps Athletic Bilbao in Champions League contention
Raul Garcia scores the only goal of the game as Athletic Bilbao claim maximum points from their trip to Malaga.
Apr 17, 12:52
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Louis van Gaal eyes Oscar de Marcos, Mikel San Jose?
A report claims that Manchester United boss Louis van Gaal wants to bring Athletic Bilbao pair Oscar de Marcos and Mikel San Jose to the club this summer.
Mar 26, 18:13
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Aritz Aduriz nets first Spain goal in Italy draw
Italy and Spain play out a 1-1 draw in their international friendly in Udine on Thursday night, with Aritz Aduriz cancelling out a strike from Lorenzo Insigne.
Mar 24, 21:42
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Gary Neville rings the changes for Valencia's trip to Athletic Bilbao
Valencia manager Gary Neville names a much-changed starting XI for the first leg of Los Che's Europa League last-16 tie against Athletic Bilbao.
Mar 10, 19:17
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Real Madrid up to second spot in La Liga with win over Athletic Bilbao
Real Madrid move to within one point of La Liga leaders Barcelona courtesy of a 4-2 win over Athletic Bilbao at the Bernabeu on Saturday afternoon.
Feb 13, 16:53
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Neymar, Munir El Haddadi net in Barcelona win
Barcelona, without Lionel Messi and Luis Suarez, beat Athletic Bilbao 2-1 in the first leg of their Copa del Rey quarter-final at San Mames on Wednesday.
Jan 20, 21:55
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Report: David de Gea to start against Belgium
A report claims that Manchester United goalkeeper David de Gea will replace Iker Casillas between the sticks for Spain's international friendly against Belgium.
Nov 16, 17:13
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Mikel San Jose: 'Ernesto Valverde ideal for Spain'
Athletic Bilbao defender Mikel San Jose claims that his club manager Ernesto Valverde would be the perfect replacement for current Spain boss Vicente del Bosque.
Oct 12, 17:34
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Match Analysis: Athletic Bilbao 1-2 Real Madrid
Sports Mole dissects the 90 minutes of action as Real Madrid record a 2-1 win at Athletic Bilbao in La Liga.
Sep 23, 22:35
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Karim Benzema brace sends Rafael Benitez's Real Madrid top of La Liga
Real Madrid move to the top of the La Liga table following a 2-1 win over Athletic Bilbao at the San Mames stadium.
Sep 23, 21:54
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Zilina vs. Athletic Bilbao
Sports Mole looks ahead to the Europa League qualifier between Slovak side Zilina and Spanish Super Cup winners Athletic Bilbao.
Aug 18, 13:03
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Barcelona vs. Athletic Bilbao
Sports Mole previews Barcelona's second-leg Spanish Cup meeting with Athletic Bilbao at Camp Nou as the Catalans look to overturn a 4-0 first-leg defeat.
Aug 17, 11:09
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Luis Enrique: 'Blame me for Spanish Super Cup rout'
Barcelona coach Luis Enrique takes full responsibility for his side's abject 4-0 defeat to Athletic Bilbao in the first leg of the Spanish Super Cup.
Aug 15, 00:54
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Aritz Aduriz wary of Barcelona comeback
Aritz Aduriz says that it is "almost impossible" for Barca to overturn their 4-0 first-leg deficit in the Spanish Super Cup, but urges Athletic Bilbao to finish the job.
Aug 15, 00:44
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Artiz Aduriz hat-trick stuns Barcelona
Artiz Aduriz scores a hat-trick as Athletic Bilbao thump Barcelona in the first leg of the Supercopa de Espana.
Aug 14, 22:49

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!