MX23RW : Monday, August 2 16:04:25| >> :60:405:405:

Kevin Ellison

Born: February 23, 1979 (age 42)

Height: 6' 0" (183cm)
Weight: 11st 14lb (76kg)

Hometown: Liverpool, England
Nationality: England flag English

Position: Midfielder
Sports Mole has 27 articles about Kevin Ellison. Articles 1 to 27:
Morecambe's Carlos Mendes Gomes celebrates scoring their first goal against Newport County in the League Two playoff final on May 31, 2021
Result: Morecambe 1-0 Newport: Shrimps promoted to League One for first time
The Shrimps managed to maintain their flawless record at Wembley.
May 31, 18:06
Morecambe manager Derek Adams pictured on January 10, 2021
Derek Adams wants to get 'Wembley factor' out of Morecambe's system
The Shrimps are aiming to play in the third tier of English football for the first time.
May 30, 12:03
Kevin Ellison of Morecambe celebrates victory during the Sky Bet League Two match between Yeovil Town and Morecambe at Huish Park on September 5, 2015
Kevin Ellison vows to give Sir Stanley Matthews "a run for his money"
Kevin Ellison is the oldest outfield player to play in the EFL play-offs and scored in the Exiles' semi-final victory over Forest Green.
May 29, 22:38
Newport County manager Michael Flynn in January 2021
Preview: Morecambe vs. Newport County - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Monday's League Two clash between Morecambe and Newport County, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
May 29, 11:30
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Forest Green 4-3 Newport County: Exiles advance to playoff final despite defeat
County were beaten 4-3 by Forest Green after extra time but came through 5-4 on aggregate.
May 23, 21:42
Dominic Solanke celebrates scoring for Bournemouth against Reading in the Championship on November 21, 2020
A look at which EFL clubs took advantage of the five substitutes rule
Clubs in the Championship, League One and League are now able to use up to five replacements.
Nov 23, 13:36
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Paul Mullin ends Morecambe's winless run
Paul Mullin scores to give Morecambe a 1-0 win over Dagenham & Redbridge.
Dec 1, 21:57
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
League Two roundup: Late goals send Shrewsbury Town top
Sports Mole rounds up the evening's League Two action as Shrewsbury Town go top of the table with a late win at Carlisle United
Feb 10, 22:08
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
League Two roundup: Luton Town beat battling Tranmere Rovers
Luton Town are top of League Two after beating Tranmere Rovers 1-0 at Kenilworth Road.
Nov 15, 16:57
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Accrington Stanley win Lancashire derby with Morecambe
Two goals in the first 11 minutes help Accrington Stanley to a 2-1 victory over Morecambe which takes them level with their Lancashire rivals in the League Two table.
Oct 31, 21:42
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
League Two roundup: Newport County hold on after a late Northampton Town fightback
Sports Mole rounds up Saturday's League Two action as Newport County hold on to three points after a late Northampton Town fightback.
Sep 13, 17:24
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
First 2014-15 League Two Player of the Month goes to AFC Wimbledon's Matt Tubbs
Four goals in five games earn AFC Wimbledon striker Matt Tubbs the League Two Player of the Month award for August.
Sep 5, 06:00
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Carson, Ellison, Murphy, Tubbs nominated for League Two Player of the Month
Trevor Carson, Kevin Ellison, Peter Murphy and Matt Tubbs are nominated for League Two's August Player of the Month award.
Sep 2, 13:40
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Morecambe stay top of League Two
Morecambe stay top of League Two thanks to a 1-0 win against Oxford United.
Aug 19, 21:48
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Half-Time Report: Morecambe lead at the break
Morecambe lead Oxford United 1-0 at half time thanks to Kevin Ellison's header.
Aug 19, 20:48
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
League Two roundup: Plymouth Argyle ease past Exeter City
Sports Mole rounds up Saturday's action from League Two.
Aug 16, 17:24
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
League Two roundup: Cambridge United and Luton Town earn first wins
Sports Mole brings you a roundup of the season's opening results from League Two as Cambridge United and Luton Town win their first matches back in the Football League.
Aug 9, 17:28
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: James O'Shea helps Chesterfield beat Morecambe
Chesterfield narrowly beat Morecambe 1-0 to keep pace with the top two in League Two.
Mar 25, 21:56
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Accrington Stanley ease past Morecambe
Accrington Stanley defeat Morecambe 5-1 in their League Two match at the Crown Ground.
Mar 18, 21:46
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Half-Time Report: Accrington Stanley cruising against Morecambe
Accrington Stanley lead Morecambe 2-0 in their League Two match at the Crown Ground.
Mar 18, 20:38
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
League Two roundup: Morecambe miracle rocks Chesterfield
Sports Mole rounds up Saturday's League Two action, including an incredible game at Morecambe where leaders Chesterfield threw away a three-goal lead.
Oct 5, 17:43
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Ellison misses out on Morecambe start against Wolverhampton Wanderers
Kevin Ellison misses out on Morecambe's Capital One Cup tie against Wolves.
Aug 6, 20:05
Gills forward Antonio German celebrates his goal against Plymouth on March 9, 2013
League Two roundup: Gillingham secure promotion
Sports Mole rounds up the day's action in League Two.
Apr 6, 17:56
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Morecambe, Cheltenham Town play out stalemate
Morecambe and Cheltenham Town play out a goalless in tonight's League Two encounter at the Globe Arena.
Jan 18, 21:36
Vale Park
League Two roundup: Port Vale close gap at top
Sports Mole brings you a roundup of all today's games in League Two.
Nov 24, 17:47
Whaddon Road
Result: Cheltenham Town 2-0 Morecambe
Cheltenham beat Morecambe 2-0 courtesy of a brace from Darren Carter.
Sep 28, 21:41
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
League Two round-up
Cheltenham Town move to the top of League Two with a draw against Hereford United in one of three League Two matches to beat the wintry conditions this afternoon.
Feb 11, 18:16

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!