MX23RW : Wednesday, August 4 06:09:16| >> :120:62810:62810:

Adrian Mannarino

Born: June 29, 1988 (age 33)

Height: 5' 11" (181cm)

Hometown: Soisy-sous-Montmorency, France
Nationality: France French
Current Rank (Jun 18): No. 26 (1,535 points)
Adrian Mannarino in action on day four of the Australian Open on January 22, 2015
© AFP
Sports Mole has 95 articles about Adrian Mannarino. Articles 1 to 40:
Serena Williams pictured at Wimbledon in June 2021
Wimbledon organisers: 'Wet conditions contributing to slippery grass'
Serena Williams and Adrian Mannarino were both forced to retire after slipping on Tuesday.
Jun 30, 13:12
Roger Federer celebrates at Wimbledon on June 29, 2021
Roger Federer admits he was "a bit lucky" in first-round win
The Frenchman slipped under the Centre Court roof.
Jun 29, 21:14
Serena Williams pictured at Wimbledon in June 2021
Serena Williams forced to withdraw from first-round match through injury
The sixth seed has become the latest casualty at the All England Club.
Jun 29, 21:09
Roger Federer celebrates at Wimbledon on June 29, 2021
Roger Federer survives scare as Adrian Mannarino bows out injured
The Frenchman hurt his right knee in a fall during the fourth set and had to call it quits.
Jun 29, 19:45
Roger Federer in action at the French Open on June 3, 2021
Wimbledon day two: Roger Federer makes return to Centre Court
Cameron Norrie will aim to fly the flag for Great Britain on day two.
Jun 29, 08:54
Britain's Dan Evans reacts during his quarter final match against Belgium's David Goffin on April 16, 2021
Dan Evans ends Queen's Club losing streak with win over Alexei Popyrin
It was the British number one's first win at the venue since 2014.
Jun 15, 16:52
Andy Murray reacts after losing against Stan Wawrinka at the French Open on September 27, 2020
Andy Murray to begin Queen's return with clash against Benoit Paire
The three-time grand slam champion has not played since March.
Jun 12, 13:22
Andrey Rublev celebrates winning in St Petersburg on October 18, 2020
Andy Murray to take on Andrey Rublev in second round in Rotterdam
Andy Murray lost just five games against Andrey Rublev in their only previous meeting.
Mar 2, 17:26
Novak Djokovic reacts after losing to Lorenzo Sonego in the Austrian Open on October 30, 2020
Tennis roundup: Novak Djokovic suffers shock defeat to Lorenzo Sonego in Vienna
The world number one went down in the quarter-finals of the Erste Bank Open.
Oct 30, 22:30
Naomi Osaka pictured at the US Open on September 3, 2020
Naomi Osaka "optimistic" ahead of facing Shelby Rogers at US Open quarter-finals
The Japanese player earned a seamless 6-3 6-4 victory on Arthur Ashe Stadium.
Sep 7, 08:48
Adrian Mannarino in action at the French Open on May 25, 2016
Adrian Mannarino's US Open third-round clash was almost called off
Alexander Zverev took the tie 6-7 (4) 6-4 6-2 6-2.
Sep 5, 09:05
Alexander Zverev in action on November 11, 2019
Alexander Zverev vs. Adrian Mannarino match delayed by health discussions
Adrian Mannarino is one of the players facing extra restrictions after contact with Benoit Paire.
Sep 4, 23:54
Germany's Alexander Zverev celebrates winning his match against Switzerland's Stan Wawrinka on January 29, 2020
Tennis roundup: Alexander Zverev records four-set win at US Open to make round three
The German will next face 32nd seed Adrian Mannarino.
Sep 3, 08:51
Novak Djokovic of Serbia after beating Juan Ignacio Londero of Argentina in the second round on day three of the 2019 U.S. Open tennis tournament at USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center on August 29, 2019
US Open preview: Draw, seeds, who is missing?
After a seven-and-a-half-month wait for the second Major of the year, Sports Mole takes a look at the upcoming US Open at Flushing Meadows.
Aug 29, 21:00
Gael Monfils in action in January 2020
Result: Gael Monfils battles into Montpellier quarter-finals
The top seed came from a set down to beat Adrian Mannarino.
Feb 7, 08:45
Andy Murray practising for Wimbledon on June 30, 2018
Result: Andy Murray reaches Washington quarter-finals at 3am
Andy Murray earns a place in the quarter-finals of the Citi Open with a three-set victory over Marius Copil in a match which finished past 3am local time.
Aug 3, 09:47
Switzerland's Roger Federer after losing the Halle Open final against Croatia's Borna Coric on June 24, 2018
Result: Roger Federer earns place in Wimbledon quarter-finals
Roger Federer progresses through to the Wimbledon quarter-finals with a straight-sets victory over France's Adrian Mannarino.
Jul 9, 15:15
Switzerland's Roger Federer after losing the Halle Open final against Croatia's Borna Coric on June 24, 2018
Result: Roger Federer makes short work of Jan-Lennard Struff at Wimbledon
Roger Federer reaches round four of Wimbledon thanks to a routine, straight-sets victory over Jan-Lennard Struff.
Jul 6, 21:24
Generic tennis image
Result: Novak Djokovic eases into Wimbledon quarter-finals
Three-time Wimbledon champion Novak Djokovic eases into the quarter-finals with a straight-sets win over Adrian Mannarino.
Jul 11, 14:27
Generic tennis image
Result: Gael Monfils too strong for Kyle Edmund in Wimbledon second round
British number two Kyle Edmund suffers a straight-sets defeat to Gael Monfils to bow out of Wimbledon at the second-round stage.
Jul 6, 15:27
Generic tennis image
Result: Roger Federer grabs quarter-final spot in Miami Open with hard-fought win
Roger Federer battles to a straight-sets victory over Roberto Bautista Agut to reach the quarter-finals of the Miami Open.
Mar 29, 09:45
Generic tennis image
Result: Tomas Berdych through to Miami Open quarter-finals in straight sets
Tomas Berdych is into the quarter-finals of the Miami Open after beating Adrian Mannarino 6-3 7-5, paving the way for a potential meeting with Roger Federer.
Mar 28, 20:49
Generic tennis image
Result: Kyle Edmund benefits from second successive default
Kyle Edmund confirms his place in the last 16 of the Delray Beach Open after Adrian Mannarino defaulted in the final game.
Feb 21, 13:31
Generic tennis image
Result: Novak Djokovic eases past Adrian Mannarino
Defending champion and world number one Novak Djokovic safely progresses into the third round at Wimbledon courtesy of a straight-sets victory over Adrian Mannarino.
Jun 29, 16:42
Generic tennis image
Andy Murray content with Wimbledon opener
World number two Andy Murray describes his first-round performance at Wimbledon as "okay", having knocked out compatriot Liam Broady in straight sets.
Jun 28, 21:51
Generic tennis image
Novak Djokovic: 'James Ward not easy to break'
Novak Djokovic praises Great Britain's James Ward after overcoming him in the first round of Wimbledon.
Jun 27, 19:51
Generic tennis image
Result: Novak Djokovic overcomes James Ward test at Wimbledon
Defending champion Novak Djokovic overcomes a gutsy challenge from Great Britain's James Ward to reach the Wimbledon second round.
Jun 27, 15:14
Generic tennis image
Result: Kyle Edmund suffers first-round defeat at Wimbledon
British number three Kyle Edmund suffers a straight-sets defeat to Adrian Mannarino in the first round at Wimbledon.
Jun 27, 14:04
Generic tennis image
James Ward to face defending champion Novak Djokovic in Wimbledon first round
Britain's James Ward will play defending champion Novak Djokovic in the first round at Wimbledon, while Andy Murray takes on Liam Broady.
Jun 24, 10:11
Generic tennis image
Result: Milos Raonic eases into third round of French Open
Milos Raonic cruises into the third round of the French Open courtesy of a straight-sets victory over Adrian Mannarino.
May 25, 19:23
Generic tennis image
Andy Murray handed Alexander Zverev test at Australian Open
World number two Andy Murray will play Alexander Zverev in the Australian Open first round.
Jan 15, 00:11
Generic tennis image
Result: Dominic Thiem sees off Adrian Mannarino at Paris Masters in three sets
Dominic Thiem defeats Adrian Mannarino in three sets to reach the second round of the Paris Masters.
Nov 2, 12:36
Generic tennis image
Result: John Isner progresses into second round of Shanghai Masters
John Isner swiftly overcomes Adrian Mannarino in straight sets to reach the second round of the Shanghai Masters.
Oct 12, 09:24
Generic tennis image
Result: Viktor Troicki overcomes Milos Raonic in Beijing
Viktor Troicki beats Milos Raonic in straight sets to reach the second round of the China Open in Beijing.
Oct 5, 15:41
Generic tennis image
Andy Murray admits fatigue concerns
Andy Murray admits concerns over fatigue following his energy-zapping wins in the first two rounds of the US Open.
Sep 5, 04:54
Generic tennis image
Andy Murray struggling with cold ahead of Thomaz Bellucci US Open clash
Third seed Andy Murray reveals that he is one of several players at the US Open to be struck down by the common cold, as his third-round match with Thomaz Bellucci looms.
Sep 5, 01:01
Generic tennis image
Andy Murray: 'Belief helped me beat Adrian Mannarino'
Andy Murray says that he is "proud" of his comeback against Adrian Mannarino at the US Open.
Sep 4, 21:54
Generic tennis image
Andy Murray wary of Thomaz Bellucci's aggression at US Open
Andy Murray says that he needs to be on top of his game to beat "aggressive" Thomaz Bellucci in the third round of the US Open.
Sep 4, 16:25
Generic tennis image
Andy Murray: 'Perseverance was key to comeback'
Andy Murray admits that he had to keep believing in order to record his comeback victory over Adrian Mannarino in the second round of the US Open.
Sep 4, 02:56
Generic tennis image
Andy Murray: 'Adrian Mannarino match was extremely tough'
Andy Murray says that his five-set victory over Adrian Mannarino was "extremely tough".
Sep 3, 23:52

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441634
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!