MX23RW : Friday, July 30 07:00:29| >> :600:26268783:26268783:

Result: Tampa Bay Lightning crowned NHL champions with Stanley Cup triumph

The Lightning won Game 6 against the Dallas Stars 2-0 for a 4-2 series win.

The Tampa Bay Lightning have been crowned NHL champions, winning the Stanley Cup final series 4-2 over the Dallas Stars.

Tampa Bay wrapped up the seven match series with a 2-0 win in Game 6, celebrating despite the absence of a crowd in the Rogers Place arena in Edmonton, Canada.

It is the Lightning's second Stanley Cup triumph, following their 4-3 victory over the Calgary Flames in 2004, and a 4-2 loss to the Chicago Blackhawks in the 2015 final series.

Brayden Point led the way for Tampa Bay with his play-off leading 14th goal of the post-season, a power-play score in the first period, while Blake Coleman found the net in the second.

Goaltender Andrei Vasilevskiy was another key factor for Tampa, completing a 22-save shut-out.

Dallas had stayed alive by taking Game 5 by 3-2 in double overtime but, battling a lengthy injury list, they had no answer to the Lightning on Monday.

Tampa outshot Dallas 29-22 and played like the force they have been for the past several years.

Capping off the victory, their defenceman Victor Hedman won the Conn Smythe Trophy for best player in the play-offs.

After a break of almost four months due to the coronavirus, the NHL was able to complete its season by playing its last 130 games in two Covid bubbles in Toronto and Edmonton.

"It takes a lot to be in a bubble for 80 days or whatever long it was," Hedman said. "But it's all worth it now, we're coming home with the Cup."

ID:416350: cacheID:416350:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4807:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Colby Cave pictured in November 2019
Read Next:
Edmonton Oilers centre Colby Cave dies aged 25
>
Read more about Ice Hockey

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1671033
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain58821
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:20:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!