MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 05:14:45| >> :600:188501500:188501500:

Dota 2 Championships Day Five roundup: Virtus Pro, Vici Gaming eliminated

Virtus Pro and Vici Gaming are eliminated from the International Dota 2 Championships on the penultimate day.

Just three teams remain in this year's International Dota 2 Championships after Virtus Pro and Vici Gaming were eliminated on the penultimate day of the eSport event.

Russian outfit Virtus Pro were the last European team standing, but overcoming LGD Gaming in the Lower Bracket proved too much for them as the Chinese team came out 2-0 winners.

Fellow Chinese team Vici Gaming were next up for LGD and they quickly pegged their compatriots back, moving one game in front before LGD levelled things up in Game Two and clinched the decider to wrap up the series inside 44 minutes.

It was China versus America in the Upper Bracket Finals as CDEC Gaming locked horns with Evil Geniuses.

The opening game was hard fought and looked like it could have gone either way before the Geniuses allowed their opponents to use Storm Spirit unchecked, doing damage they were unable to recover from.

After pushing CDEC all the way in the opener, the home favourites capitulated in the Game Two, losing four heroes within 19 minutes before succumbing to an inevitable defeat.

Evil Geniuses will have the chance to get their revenge on CDEC in the Grand Final if they defeat LGD in the Lower Bracket on the final day.

ID:237982: cacheID:237982:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3195:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sports Mole logo
Read Next:
Dota 2 Championships Day Four roundup
>
Read more about esports

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan124521
ChinaChina115824
United StatesUnited States1011930
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78520
AustraliaAustralia61916
Great BritainGreat Britain56516
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ROWING
· Comeback queen and super-mum Helen Glover goes for her third Olympic gold alongside Polly Swann in the women's pair final (1.30am)
· There is also a medal on offer for GB pair Emily Craig and Imogen Grant in the lightweight women's double scull final (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· As second-fastest qualifier for the final, Team GB's James Wilby is among the medal contenders in the men's 200m breaststroke (2.44am)
· Alys Thomas takes part in the women's 200m butterfly final, although he faces a difficult task to challenge for the medals (3.28am)
· Caeleb Dressel of the USA has been touted by some as the successor to Michael Phelps, and he has the chance to notch up a fourth Olympic gold in the men's 100m freestyle final (3.37am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After Team GB's men narrowly missed out on a medal, the women get their campaign underway against the Russian Olympic Committee (3am) and New Zealand (10.30am)

HOCKEY
· It is a Great Britain vs. Netherlands double-header, with the men up first in Pool B (4.15am)
· Most eyes will be on the women's showdown between the two nations, though, as Netherlands - the world's best team - look to gain revenge on GB for defeat in the 2016 Olympic final (11am)

CANOE SLALOM
· Mallory Franklin takes part in the women's canoe semi-final, and will hope to do enough to qualify for the final later in the day (6am-8.45am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· With Simone Biles now out of the women's all-around final, the competition has been blown wide open. Team GB twins Jessica and Jennifer Gadirova are among those taking part (11.50am-2.05pm)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:61:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!