MX23RW : Monday, July 26 13:36:37| >> :120:10215:10215:

Shauna Coxsey named as first Team GB climber at Olympics

The sport makes its debut at the Games in Tokyo.

Shauna Coxsey has been confirmed as the first sport climber to represent Great Britain at an Olympic Games.

The former two-time overall World Cup winner will have realistic medal hopes when the sport makes its debut at the Games in Tokyo.

Coxsey said: "I am really excited to be part of Team GB and to have the privilege of joining so many incredible athletes to represent our country and sport climbing on the world's biggest sporting stage."

In Tokyo, climbers will compete over three disciplines – speed, bouldering and lead – with their cumulative totals determining the medal placings in men's and women's categories.

Team GB chef de mission Mark England said: "Today marks a moment of history for the sport of climbing in the UK with its first selected Olympic athlete in Shauna Coxsey.

"It's not only exciting for Team GB to be welcoming a new Olympic sport on the journey to Tokyo 2020 but to also announce an athlete of the talent and calibre of Shauna."

ID:389357: cacheID:389357:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2573:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Jason Kenny and Laura Kenny celebrate winning gold at the Rio Olympics in 2016
Read Next:
GB name strong cycling squad for World Championships
>
Read more about Shauna Coxsey Climbing

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
United StatesUnited States73414
JapanJapan71311
ChinaChina63615
Great BritainGreat Britain3216
AustraliaAustralia3126
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Jonny Brownlee will look to make the most of his brother Alistair's absence as he goes for gold in the men's triathlon (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB get their campaign underway with two matches, against Canada and Japan (from 1.30am)

SWIMMING
· One of Team GB's biggest gold medal hopes, Adam Peaty, will take part in the 100m breaststroke final. (3.12am)
· Ariarne Titmus and Katie Ledecky go head to head for gold in the women's 400m freestyle final (3.20am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley and Matty Lee take part in the men's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The men's team final takes place (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:65:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!