MX23RW : Friday, July 30 11:30:14| >> :60:3428:3428:

Result: British pair Chris Langridge, Marcus Ellis reach Rio 2016 semi-finals

Chris Langridge and Marcus Ellis end Great Britain's badminton hoodoo by helping the nation to reach the semi-final of an Olympic event for the first time in 12 years.

Great Britain will have representatives in the semi-final of an Olympic badminton event for the first time in 12 years after Chris Langridge and Marcus Ellis saw off their Japanese opponents.

The Team GB duo beat Hiroyuki Endo and Kenichi Hayakawa 21-19 21-17 to set up a meeting with China's Zhang Nan and Fu Haifeng in Tuesday's final-four clash.

Despite being ranked at 22nd in the world, Langridge and Ellis battled through in straight sets to become the first Brits into a semi since Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms, who went on to win silver in Athens' mixed doubles event.

There could be further joy for Britain, too, as Rajiv Ouseph is in last-16 action against Indonesia's Tommy Sugiarto late on Monday evening.

ID:279075: cacheID:279075:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2126:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sports Mole logo
Read Next:
Emms slams badminton format after controversy
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1671033
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain58821
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:34:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!