MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 15:07:43| >> :600:251625887:251625887:

Result: Li Na sails into Rogers Cup third round

Result: Li sails into Rogers Cup third round
© AP Photos
Li Na defeats Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6-1 6-4 to book her place in round three of the Rogers Cup in Toronto.

Li Na has beaten Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova in straight sets to book her place in round three of the Rogers Cup in Toronto.

Both players were forced off early due to rain, but the Chinese fourth seed dominated after the delay as she took the opening set 6-1 in 30 minutes.

Pavlyuchenkova put up more resistance in the second, but she could not stop the 2011 French Open winner sealing the victory 6-4.

Li's opponent in the next round will be either world number 94 Flavia Pennetta or former champion Ana Ivanovic.

ID:97366: cacheID:97366:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:1172:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Read Next:
Result: Pavlyuchenkova win sets up Li clash
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina157931
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14141038
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia811928
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57618
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ROWING
· Comeback queen and super-mum Helen Glover goes for her third Olympic gold alongside Polly Swann in the women's pair final (1.30am)
· There is also a medal on offer for GB pair Emily Craig and Imogen Grant in the lightweight women's double scull final (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· As second-fastest qualifier for the final, Team GB's James Wilby is among the medal contenders in the men's 200m breaststroke (2.44am)
· Alys Thomas takes part in the women's 200m butterfly final, although he faces a difficult task to challenge for the medals (3.28am)
· Caeleb Dressel of the USA has been touted by some as the successor to Michael Phelps, and he has the chance to notch up a fourth Olympic gold in the men's 100m freestyle final (3.37am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After Team GB's men narrowly missed out on a medal, the women get their campaign underway against the Russian Olympic Committee (3am) and New Zealand (10.30am)

HOCKEY
· It is a Great Britain vs. Netherlands double-header, with the men up first in Pool B (4.15am)
· Most eyes will be on the women's showdown between the two nations, though, as Netherlands - the world's best team - look to gain revenge on GB for defeat in the 2016 Olympic final (11am)

CANOE SLALOM
· Mallory Franklin takes part in the women's canoe semi-final, and will hope to do enough to qualify for the final later in the day (6am-8.45am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· With Simone Biles now out of the women's all-around final, the competition has been blown wide open. Team GB twins Jessica and Jennifer Gadirova are among those taking part (11.50am-2.05pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!