MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 16:02:54| >> :600:187522531:187522531:

Result: Caroline Garcia battles to win over Petra Kvitova in Cincinnati

Caroline Garcia beats fourth seed Petra Kvitova 7-5 4-6 6-2 to earn a spot in the third round of the Cincinnati Open.

Caroline Garcia has caused a shock at the Cincinnati Open by beating fourth seed Petra Kvitova 7-5 4-6 6-2 to reach the third round.

Much of the early stages were dominated by short rallies, and Garcia overcame her first moment of concern by saving three break points in the third game.

The opener continued with serve until the 11th game, when the 21-year-old broke Kvitova for the first time before converting set point at the third attempt.

In a second set dominated by poor serving, the two players shared four breaks inside the opening seven games and Kvitova showed her resilience by fighting back from 4-0 down to get back on level terms.

Garcia produced the perfect response to the setback by breaking at the start of the decider, and it was clear that her form at the back of the court was often too much for Kvitova as the two-time Wimbledon winner fell two breaks behind.

The fourth seed did manage to produce a reply, before once again conceding the advantage to Garcia, who capitalised to set up a meeting with Elina Svitolina.

ID:240504: cacheID:240504:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2048:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Lucie Safarova of the Czech Republic plays a backhand in her first round match against Francesca Schiavone of Italy during day two of the Sydney International at Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre on January 6, 2014
Read Next:
Result: Safarova into first French Open semi-finals
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina157931
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14141038
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia811928
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57618
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!