MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 19:54:03| >> :60:67:67:

Search results for

Roman Abramovich

Born: October 24, 1966 (age 54)

Hometown: Saratov, Russia
Nationality: Russia Russian
Roman Abramovich
© PA Photos
Your search for Roman Abramovich returned 957 results. Articles 1 to 40:
Inter Milan's Romelu Lukaku celebrates scoring their second goal on February 14, 2021
Inter Milan's Romelu Lukaku 'back at top of Chelsea's striker wishlist'
Former Chelsea striker Romelu Lukaku reportedly tops the Blues' list of transfer targets after their failed attempts to sign Borussia Dortmund's Erling Braut Haaland.
Aug 2, 18:45
Inter Milan's Romelu Lukaku celebrates scoring their second goal on February 14, 2021
Roman Abramovich 'sends son to speak to Romelu Lukaku about Chelsea return'
The son of Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich is reportedly in Milan to try to convince Romelu Lukaku to make the move back to Stamford Bridge this summer.
Jul 30, 12:11
Erling Braut Haaland in action for Borussia Dortmund on April 3, 2021
Chelsea 'to submit £130m offer for Erling Braut Haaland'
Chelsea prepare to submit a £130m offer for Borussia Dortmund striker Erling Braut Haaland, according to a report.
Jul 23, 17:42
Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich pictured in December 2015
Chelsea pledge to continue with anti-discrimination campaigns
Owner Roman Abramovich has been personally targeted.
Jul 20, 16:15
Didier Drogba with the Champions League trophy in 2012.
On This Day: Chelsea agree deal for Didier Drogba
The Ivory Coast international won four Premier League titles and fired the Blues to Champions League glory.
Jul 19, 08:29
Erling Braut Haaland in action for Borussia Dortmund on April 3, 2021
Chelsea 'unlikely to complete deal for Erling Braut Haaland this summer'
Chelsea are now unlikely to complete the signing of Borussia Dortmund star Erling Braut Haaland this summer, according to a report.
Jul 13, 23:14
Chelsea chairman Bruce Buck keeping it cool in April 2018
Chelsea chief insists fighting discrimination is "in our DNA"
Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich will fund an extended programme in Israel that brings Jewish and Arab children together in football coaching sessions.
Jul 13, 15:47
Erling Braut Haaland in action for Borussia Dortmund on April 10, 2021
Roman Abramovich 'releases Chelsea funds for £150m Erling Braut Haaland bid'
Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich is reportedly prepared to release the funds required to sign Borussia Dortmund forward Erling Braut Haaland in a deal worth £150m.
Jul 13, 09:57
Juventus coach Maurizio Sarri reacts on February 26, 2020
Maurizio Sarri: 'Leaving Chelsea was a sensational mistake'
Former Chelsea manager Maurizio Sarri admits that he made a "sensational mistake" when he decided to leave Stamford Bridge to return to Italy with Juventus in 2019.
Jul 6, 13:07
Erling Braut Haaland celebrates scoring for Borussia Dortmund on February 20, 2021
Roman Abramovich 'still confident of Chelsea deal for Erling Braut Haaland'
Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich reportedly remains confident that the club can complete a deal to sign Borussia Dortmund star Erling Braut Haaland this summer.
Jul 1, 09:29
Jack Grealish in action for Aston Villa on December 26, 2020
Chelsea 'have concrete interest in Jack Grealish deal'
Chelsea reportedly intend to rival Manchester City in the race to sign Aston Villa playmaker Jack Grealish.
Jun 22, 09:42
Belgium's Romelu Lukaku celebrates scoring against Wales on March 24, 2021
Roman Abramovich 'personally leading Chelsea's Romelu Lukaku chase'
Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich is personally leading the Blues' charge to re-sign Romelu Lukaku from a financially-hit Inter Milan, according to a report.
Jun 1, 18:05
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Story of Chelsea's night in pictures
Kai Havertz's winner earned Chelsea Champions League glory against Manchester City.
May 30, 10:50
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
A look at Chelsea's past European final appearances
The Blues have won six of their seven major European finals.
May 30, 09:41
Chelsea manager Thomas Tuchel pictured on April 10, 2021
Thomas Tuchel eyes new Chelsea contract after Champions League triumph
The Stamford Bridge side beat Manchester City in Porto with a goal from Kai Havertz.
May 29, 23:59
Didier Drogba with the Champions League trophy in 2012.
All-time combined XI: Manchester City vs. Chelsea
Ahead of Saturday's all-English Champions League final, Sports Mole selects its all-time combined XI between finalists Manchester City and Chelsea.
May 28, 18:56
Inter Milan's Romelu Lukaku celebrates scoring their second goal on February 14, 2021
Chelsea 'to step up Romelu Lukaku interest after Antonio Conte exit'
Chelsea are ready to make a move for Inter Milan forward Romelu Lukaku following Antonio Conte's exit from San Siro, according to a report.
May 27, 18:01
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
A look at Chelsea's past European finals
The Blues will be looking to win their second Champions League crown this weekend.
May 26, 13:44
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Beth England opens up on Champions League 'heartache'
The Blues were beaten 4-0 by Barcelona in the final.
May 19, 14:54
Barcelona's Alexia Putellas celebrates scoring against Chelsea in the Women's Champions League final on May 16, 2021
Where did it go wrong for Chelsea Women in the Champions League final?
Emma Hayes' side were the first English side to reach the final since Arsenal won the competition back in 2007.
May 17, 12:58
Chelsea manager Thomas Tuchel pictured on January 31, 2021
Thomas Tuchel 'handed £150m transfer budget at Chelsea'
Chelsea head coach Thomas Tuchel will reportedly be handed a £150m transfer budget for the summer transfer window.
May 14, 09:46
Chelsea manager Thomas Tuchel pictured on April 10, 2021
Thomas Tuchel to be handed three-year Chelsea contract?
Chelsea are reportedly prepared to offer head coach Thomas Tuchel a new three-year contract after the impressive start to his reign at Stamford Bridge.
May 12, 09:12
Tottenham Hotspur's Harry Kane celebrates scoring against Dinamo Zagreb in the Europa League on March 11, 2021
Chelsea 'leading the race for Harry Kane'
Chelsea emerge as the frontrunners for Tottenham Hotspur striker Harry Kane this summer, according to a report.
May 8, 18:05
Manchester United manager Ole Gunnar Solskjaer and co-owners Joel Glazer and Avram Glazer in April 2019
ECA 'could ask Super League club owners to agree peace pact'
The 12 clubs who announced they had formed a Super League all resigned from the ECA last month.
May 6, 10:32
Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich pictured in December 2015
Four more law suits over book subject to Roman Abramovich legal action
Roman Abramovich started defamation proceedings over Putin's People in March.
May 1, 13:36
Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich pictured in December 2015
Chelsea "deeply regret" decision to sign up for European Super League
The Blues issued a lengthy statement about their decision to join the breakaway competition on Friday night.
Apr 23, 21:58
General view of Chelsea's Stamford Bridge taken April 2018
Chelsea players 'relieved club pulled out of European Super League'
Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich led the Blues' withdrawal from the Super League on Tuesday night.
Apr 21, 14:16
A message of #SayNoToSuperLeague flies over the stadium before the match as fans protest the planned European Super League
A closer look at the European Super League's apparent collapse
Reports emerge of clubs withdrawing and key personnel resigning.
Apr 20, 21:11
Chelsea manager Thomas Tuchel pictured on April 10, 2021
Chelsea 'planning to withdraw from European Super League'
Owner Roman Abramovich is understood to have driven the decision.
Apr 20, 20:04
Real Madrid president Florentino Perez pictured in September 2019
The European Super League may be the death of football as we know it - but could it work?
Sports Mole takes an in-depth look at the proposed new European Super League, the criticism of it and whether it could succeed.
Apr 19, 17:46
Arsenal owner Stan Kroenke pictured in October 2017
A closer look at the club owners involved in the European Super League
Twelve of Europe's biggest clubs confirmed plans for breakaway league on Sunday evening.
Apr 19, 15:32
Real Madrid's Toni Kroos celebrates scoring their second goal against Barcelona in La Liga in April 10, 2021
The history and credentials of the 12 European Super League clubs
Six English clubs, as well as three from Italy and three from Spain, have agreed to form a rival competition to the Champions League.
Apr 19, 14:20
Chelsea's Hakim Ziyech celebrates scoring against Manchester City in the FA Cup on April 17, 2021
Result: Chelsea 1-0 Manchester City - highlights, man of the match, stats
Sports Mole provides highlights, stats and a match report from Chelsea's 1-0 win over Manchester City in the semi-final of the FA Cup.
Apr 17, 19:30
Jorginho in action for Chelsea on March 8, 2021
Chelsea midfielder Jorginho admits desire to return to Napoli
Jorginho admits that he has a desire to return to Napoli one day, where he spent four years before joining Chelsea in 2018.
Apr 9, 14:10
Erling Braut Haaland in action for Borussia Dortmund on March 20, 2021
Thomas Tuchel believes Mino Raiola is "creating a race" for Erling Haaland
The prolific Borussia Dortmund forward has been linked with a move to most of Europe's top clubs.
Apr 2, 15:55
Erling Braut Haaland in action for Borussia Dortmund on March 20, 2021
Monday's paper talk: Erling Braut Haaland, Timo Werner, Gareth Bale
Impressive form on loan could see Diogo Dalot leave England for Italy.
Mar 29, 08:44
Borussia Dortmund's Erling Braut Haaland on his knees on March 6, 2021
Thomas Tuchel 'asks Roman Abramovich for Timo Werner, Erling Braut Haaland swap'
Chelsea boss Thomas Tuchel is reportedly eager to use Timo Werner as part of a swap deal for Borussia Dortmund star Erling Braut Haaland.
Mar 28, 12:52
Inter Milan's Romelu Lukaku celebrates scoring their second goal on February 14, 2021
Chelsea keen to re-sign Romelu Lukaku?
Chelsea are reportedly considering a stunning move to bring Inter Milan striker Romelu Lukaku back to Stamford Bridge.
Mar 26, 23:42
Borussia Dortmund's Erling Braut Haaland on his knees on March 6, 2021
How Chelsea could line up with Erling Braut Haaland
Sports Mole looks at how Chelsea could line up next season if they win the race for Borussia Dortmund striker Erling Braut Haaland.
Mar 22, 19:11
Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich pictured in December 2015
Roman Abramovich launches legal proceedings over Putin's People book
Roman Abramovich has filed a defamation suit against both publishers HarperCollins and author Catherine Belton.
Mar 22, 15:08

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!