MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 01:03:12| >> :60:1723:1723:

Derek Boateng

Born: May 2, 1983 (age 38)

Height: 6' 0" (183cm)

Hometown: Accra, Greater Accra
Nationality: Ghana flag Ghanaian

Position: Midfielder
Derek Boateng
© PA Photos
Career History
Senior2013-2014Fulham
Sports Mole has 35 articles about Derek Boateng. Articles 1 to 35:
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Derek Boateng leaves Rayo Vallecano to join Eibar
Ghana midfielder Derek Boateng leaves Rayo Vallecano for Eibar.
Aug 18, 16:24
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Report: Derek Boateng to leave Rayo Vallecano
A report claims that Derek Boateng could leave Rayo Vallecano this summer, less than two months after joining the club.
Aug 17, 18:28
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Rayo Vallecano make double swoop
Rayo Vallecano confirm the signings of Antonio Amaya and Derek Boateng.
Jun 3, 15:32
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Damien Duff one of 10 senior players leaving Fulham
Fulham release 10 senior players from their books, including Damien Duff and Steve Sidwell.
May 23, 16:53
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Rene Meulensteen confirms Liam Moore bid
Rene Meulensteen confirms that Fulham have made an offer to Leicester City for young centre-back Liam Moore.
Jan 23, 12:54
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Evian TG ready move for Fulham's Derek Boateng
Fulham midfielder Derek Boateng is the subject of a loan bid from Evian TG ahead of Ghana's World Cup campaign.
Jan 22, 10:41
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Derek Boateng holding Watford talks
Fulham midfielder Derek Boateng opens up talks with Watford over a move to Vicarage Road.
Jan 13, 14:57
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Derek Boateng eyes Fulham exit
Derek Boateng claims that he is seeking an escape route from Fulham this winter in a bid to boost his prospects of making Ghana's World Cup squad.
Dec 15, 16:14
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Premier League: Key battles on Saturday
Sports Mole looks at three of the on-field battles that could decide Saturday's fixtures.
Dec 13, 11:55
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Premier League: Key battles on Saturday
Sports Mole takes a look at three of the key on-field battles in Saturday's Premier League games.
Nov 29, 11:53
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Changes for Fulham, Swansea City
Fulham and Swansea City make changes to their teams for today's match at Craven Cottage.
Nov 23, 14:42
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Derek Boateng hails match-winner Darren Bent
Fulham midfielder Derek Boateng praises Darren Bent after the striker scored the winning goal in Saturday's victory over Stoke City in the Premier League.
Oct 7, 12:03
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Derek Boateng eager for starting spot at Fulham
Fulham midfielder Derek Boateng reveals that he is working hard to get back into the first team at the club.
Sep 24, 11:06
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Martin Jol explains Derek Boateng absence
Fulham boss Martin Jol insists that Derek Boateng's lack of versatility is the only thing keeping him out of his plans at the moment.
Sep 23, 22:22
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Derek Boateng enjoying Fulham experience
Fulham summer signing Derek Boateng reveals that he is enjoying his time with the Premier League club.
Sep 10, 11:07
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Adel Taarabt, Darren Bent handed Fulham starts
Darren Bent and Adel Taarabt are named among Fulham's starting XI for the trip to League Two Burton Albion.
Aug 27, 19:36
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
What will Darren Bent bring to Fulham?
Sports Mole looks at Fulham's loan signing of Darren Bent to see how the striker fits in.
Aug 16, 14:47
Fulham's Giorgos Karagounis celebrates his equaliser against Blackpool on January 5, 2013
Giorgos Karagounis praises Fulham midfield
Fulham midfielder Giorgos Karagounis speaks glowingly about the club's midfield ahead of the new Premier League season.
Aug 14, 05:03
Fulham manager Martin Jol before his side's match against Aston Villa on April 13, 2013
Season preview: Fulham
With the Premier League due to start on Saturday afternoon, Sports Mole previews the months ahead for Martin Jol's Fulham.
Aug 13, 13:00
Dimitar Berbatov
Team News: Fulham field strong team for Parma clash
Summer signings Maarten Stekelenburg, Derek Boateng and Sascha Riether star in Fulham's friendly clash with Parma.
Aug 10, 14:18
Derek Boateng
Derek Boateng: It's a "dream" to be playing in Premier League
Fulham midfielder Derek Boateng admits that it is a "dream" come true for him to be playing in the Premier League next season.
Jul 12, 18:56
Alexander Buttner
Five players Fulham should sign
Sports Mole identifies five players who may aid Fulham's chances of finishing in the top half next season.
Jun 23, 11:53
Derek Boateng
Derek Boateng announces two-year deal with Fulham
Derek Boateng announces via his Twitter account that he has signed a two-year contract with Fulham.
May 22, 10:52
Derek Boateng
Report: Fulham after midfield duo
Fulham manager Martin Jol reportedly wants to bring in long-term target Derek Boateng and versatile Nancy attacker Yohan Mollo in the summer.
May 21, 02:04
Fulham's Giorgos Karagounis celebrates his equaliser against Blackpool on January 5, 2013
Fulham boss Martin Jol confirms exit of Giorgos Karagounis, Simon Davies
Fulham manager Martin Jol says that midfield duo Giorgos Karagounis and Simon Davies will not be offered new contracts this summer.
May 18, 11:48
Derek Boateng
Fulham return for Derek Boateng?
Ghana midfielder Derek Boateng could reportedly complete a long-awaited move to Fulham at the end of the season.
Apr 30, 17:44
Derek Boateng
Derek Boateng close to Olympiacos move?
Derek Boateng reportedly arrives in Greece to undergo a medical with Olympiacos.
Feb 11, 14:24
Mali skipper Seydou Keita celebrates his goal as teammates follow, after a strike against Niger on January 20, 2013
Live Commentary: Ghana 1-3 Mali - as it happened
Sports Mole's live text commentary of Mali's impressive 3-1 victory over Ghana in this evening's Africa Cup of Nations third-place playoff.
Feb 9, 17:35
Ghana's Emmanuel Badu celebrates scoring the opening goal against Congo DR on January 20, 2013
Live Commentary: Ghana 1-0 Mali - as it happened
Sports Mole's minute-by-minute commentary of Ghana's narrow victory over Mali in this afternoon's Africa Cup of Nations Group B clash.
Jan 24, 14:32
Tom Huddlestone congratulates Clint Dempsey after scoring the opener on December 9, 2012
Martin Jol wants Huddlestone reunion
Fulham manager Martin Jol admits that he will always keep tabs on Tom Huddlestone and he has an interest in bringing the Tottenham Hotspur midfielder to Craven Cottage.
Jan 12, 05:21
Derek Boateng
Derek Boateng undergoes Fulham medical?
A report suggests that Ghana international Derek Boateng is close to joining Fulham.
Jan 2, 14:04
Craven Cottage
Fulham fail with Derek Boateng bid?
Dnipro reportedly reject an offer from Fulham for their Ghanaian midfielder Derek Boateng.
Aug 14, 20:43
Derek Boateng
Derek Boateng: "I want to play in the English league"
Dnipro and Ghana midfielder Derek Boateng reveals that he wants to play in the English Premier League.
Apr 2, 14:55
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Zambia 1-0 Ghana
Zambia pull off a shock at the African Cup of Nations by defeating Ghana to advance through to the final of the tournament.
Feb 8, 17:51
Derek Boateng
Fulham's Derek Boateng bids rejected
Derek Boateng reveals that Fulham have had two bids to sign him turned down by Dnipro.
Jan 9, 12:44

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!