MX23RW : Monday, August 2 18:43:39| >> :600:86707:86707:

Adam Scott

Jordan Spieth in action at the USPGA on May 17, 2019
Kiawah Island conditions to turn US PGA Championship into battle
The wind and the length of the course are set to provide the sternest of tests.
May 19, 14:04
Patrick Reed pictured at the US Open on September 18, 2020
Patrick Reed felt "great" after embedded ball controversy
The American Ryder Cup star benefitted from a debated ruling on the par-four 10th at the Farmers Insurance Open.
Jan 31, 08:52
Brooks Koepka plays his shot from the eighth tee during the first round of the PGA Championship golf tournament at Bethpage State Park on May 16, 2019
Brooks Koepka in charge at US PGA Championship as records tumble
The American shot a 65 on Friday.
May 18, 09:59
Justin Rose in action on January 27, 2019
Justin Rose claims 10th PGA Tour victory
The Englishman finished on 21 under par to win by two shots.
Jan 28, 00:06
Brooks Koepka lines up a putt on the on the fifth hole during the first round of the Travelers Championship at TPC River Highlands on June 21, 2018
Result: Brooks Koepka holds off Tiger Woods to win US PGA Championship
Brooks Koepka holds off an inspired performance from Tiger Woods to register a two-shot victory at the US PGA Championship.
Aug 13, 00:28
Brooks Koepka lines up a putt on the on the fifth hole during the first round of the Travelers Championship at TPC River Highlands on June 21, 2018
Brooks Koepka leads ahead of US PGA Championship final round
Brooks Koepka leads Adam Scott by two shots after three rounds at the US PGA Championship, despite two late bogeys on Saturday.
Aug 12, 10:29
New Golf generic
Rory McIlroy paired with Dustin Johnson at The Open
Rory McIlroy will play alongside world number one Dustin Johnson and Charl Schwartzel during the first two rounds of The Open at Birkdale.
Jul 17, 13:40
New Golf generic
Who should we look out for in the US Open?
All eyes will be on Dustin Johnson when the American star defends his US Open tile at Erin Hills this week.
May 13, 10:16
New Golf generic
Sergio Garcia hits hole-in-one at Sawgrass as big names trail
Masters champion Sergio Garcia recovers from a slow start on the opening day of the Players Championship, hitting a hole in one on the 17th to remain in contention.
May 12, 09:36
New Golf generic
Sergio Garcia, Rickie Fowler, Thomas Pieters, Charley Hoffman lead Masters
Sergio Garcia and Rickie Fowler form part of a four-man group who lead The Masters by two shots at the halfway stage.
Apr 8, 09:14
New Golf generic
Jordan Spieth misses cut at Houston Open
Jordan Spieth fails to make the cut at the Shell Houston Open as Sung Kang opens up a six-shot lead at the final tournament before The Masters.
Apr 1, 09:53
New Golf generic
Result: Rickie Fowler wins first PGA Tour title in 18 months at Honda Classic
Rickie Fowler wins his first PGA Tour title in 18 months with a four-shot victory at the Honda Classic.
Feb 27, 09:12
New Golf generic
Rookies lead way at Honda Classic
PGA Tour rookies Cody Gribble and Wes Bryan lead the way after the first round of the Honda Classic.
Feb 24, 08:02
New Golf generic
Denmark extend lead at World Cup of Golf
Denmark extend their lead at the World Cup of Golf in Melbourne after Soren Kjeldsen and Thorbjorn Olesen recorded a third-round score of 70.
Nov 26, 09:30
New Golf generic
Spain take one-shot lead after first round of World Cup of Golf
Spain take a one-shot lead in the World Cup of Golf following a three-under-par 69 by Rafa Cabrera Bello and Jon Rahm.
Nov 24, 09:14
New Golf generic
Anirban Lahiri takes control of CIMB Classic
India's Anirban Lahiri opens up a four-shot lead after the third-round stage of the CIMB Classic in Malaysia.
Oct 22, 09:16
New Golf generic
Justin Thomas takes two-shot lead at halfway stage of CIMB Classic
Justin Thomas takes the outright lead at the CIMB Classic following a second-round 66 in Kuala Lumpur.
Oct 21, 09:23
New Golf generic
Rickie Fowler moves ahead at The Barclays after bogey-free round
Rickie Fowler takes the lead from compatriot Patrick Reed at The Barclays after carding another bogey-free round heading into the final day.
Aug 28, 09:22
New Golf generic
Rory McIlroy to begin Open campaign alongside Bubba Watson
2014 champion Rory McIlroy is grouped with Bubba Watson and Hideki Matsuyama in the first two rounds of The Open.
Jul 11, 12:28
New Golf generic
Jason Day tops standings at Bridgestone Invitational
World number one Jason Day holds a one-shot lead at the halfway stage of the Bridgestone Invitational.
Jul 2, 09:12
New Golf generic
Shane Lowry withdraws from Rio Olympics due to medical advice
Shane Lowry joins the likes of Rory McIlroy and Jason Day in pulling out of the Rio Olympics due to concerns over the Zika virus.
Jun 28, 22:20
New Golf generic
Rory McIlroy withdraws from Olympic Games
World number four Rory McIlroy announces that he will not participate at this summer's Olympic Games.
Jun 22, 09:49
Generic image of a locker room
Donald Trump angry over Mexico move for World Golf Championship
Donald Trump reacts angrily at the PGA's decision to move the World Golf Championship from his Miami course to a site in Mexico.
Jun 2, 17:37
New Golf generic
Marc Leishman not playing at Rio Olympics because of Zika virus concerns
Australia's Marc Leishman becomes the latest player to announce his intention not to compete in the Rio Olympics, citing concerns over the Zika virus.
May 5, 10:31
New Golf generic
Rory McIlroy eyes Olympic gold in Rio
Rory McIlroy sets his sights on winning an Olympic gold medal in Rio de Janeiro this summer.
May 4, 23:00
New Golf generic
Adam Scott rules himself out of representing Australia at Rio Olympics
Former Masters champion Adam Scott rules himself out of this summer's Olympics in Rio, when golf returns to the Games for the first time since 1904.
Apr 20, 12:50
New Golf generic
Jason Day maintains lead at Arnold Palmer Invitational
Jason Day records a second-round 65 to open up a two-shot lead at the halfway stage of the Arnold Palmer Invitational.
Mar 19, 09:37
New Golf generic
Rory McIlroy 'frustrated' to relinquish lead in WGC-Cadillac Championship
Rory McIlroy admits that it is "frustrating" to relinquish his overnight lead to finish tied-third in the final round of the WGC-Cadillac Championship in Miami.
Mar 7, 10:07
New Golf generic
Result: Adam Scott wins WGC-Cadillac Championship in dramatic fashion
Adam Scott comes from behind to seal the WGC-Cadillac Championship crown in Miami as overnight leader Rory McIlroy falls to third.
Mar 7, 09:21
New Golf generic
Rory McIlroy: 'I feel good about my game'
Rory McIlroy says that he is feeling confident ahead of the final round of the WGC-Cadillac Championship in Florida.
Mar 6, 17:45
New Golf generic
Adam Scott takes WGC-Cadillac Championship lead as Rory McIlroy cuts gap
In-form Adam Scott will take a two-shot lead into the weekend of the WGC-Cadillac Championship thanks to a second-round 66 at Trump National Doral.
Mar 5, 09:40
New Golf generic
Result: Adam Scott hangs on for Honda Classic win
Australia's Adam Scott hangs on to win the Honda Classic ahead of playing partner Sergio Garcia at PGA National.
Feb 28, 22:35
New Golf generic
Rickie Fowler takes Honda Classic lead as Rory McIlroy misses cut
Rickie Fowler goes one shot clear after two rounds of the Honda Classic thanks to a second straight bogey-free four-under-par 66 at PGA National.
Feb 27, 10:39
New Golf generic
Result: Bubba Watson wins Northern Trust Open by one shot
Bubba Watson wins his first PGA Tour title of the year by grabbing a one-shot victory at the Northern Trust Open.
Feb 22, 09:32
New Golf generic
Paul Casey earns share of lead at Hero World Challenge
Paul Casey, Zach Johnson and Jimmy Walker share the lead on six-under-par after the first round of the Hero World Challenge.
Dec 3, 22:59
New Golf generic
Result: Justin Thomas claims maiden PGA Tour title at CIMB Classic
Justin Thomas claims his first title on the PGA Tour with a one-shot victory at the at the CIMB Classic in Kuala Lumpur.
Nov 1, 07:26
New Golf generic
Justin Thomas takes two-shot lead at CIMB Classic with second-round 61
Justin Thomas moves to the top of the leaderboard in the CIMB Classic with a two-shot lead following a second-round 61.
Oct 30, 07:25
New Golf generic
Scott Piercy takes three-shot lead after first round of CIMB Classic
American Scott Piercy leads the way by three shots at the CIMB Classic after finishing the first round with a 10-under 62.
Oct 29, 07:09
New Golf generic
Jason Day to reclaim world number one spot
Jason Day will take back the world number one spot from rival Jordan Spieth on Monday.
Oct 18, 11:45
New Golf generic
Result: USA clinch Presidents Cup victory with one-point win over International team
The USA record a one-point victory over the International team to win the Presidents Cup in Incheon City, South Korea.
Oct 11, 07:57

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:7:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!