MX23RW : Friday, July 30 02:13:18| >> :600:188406071:188406071:

Result: Evil Geniuses becomes first US team to win Dota 2 Championships

Evil Geniuses defeat CDEC Gaming in the Grand Final of the International Dota 2 Championships to become the first US team to win the competition.

Evil Geniuses have become the first US team to win the International Dota 2 Championships after defeating Chinese outfit CDEC Gaming in the Grand Final.

The home favourites beat their opponents 3-1 in the best-of-five final to take home the top prize of $6.6m (£4.2m).


All five team members - Fear, PPD, Aui, Sumail, and Universe - are now millionaires, while runners-up CDEC bagged $2.8m (£1.8m) between them.

Evil Geniuses endured a tough final day, having to defeat LGD Gaming in the Lower Bracket - beating them 2-0 - to book the meeting with CDEC in the final.

This year's prize pool exceeded $18 million (£11.5m), the largest pot in the history of eSport.

ID:238319: cacheID:238319:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:1378:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Gaming fans wait in line to play Call of Duty Black Ops III at E3 - the Electronic Entertainment Expo - an annual video game conference and show at the Los Angeles Convention Center on June 16, 2015
Read Next:
CoD eSport matches switching to PS4
>
Read more about esports

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1571032
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain57820
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:61:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!