Laura Robson expects unpredictable Guangzhou Open final

Laura Robson
© PA Photos
Laura Robson admits that Hsieh Su-Wei will provide an unpredictable test when they meet in Saturday's Guangzhou Open final.

Laura Robson has admitted that she is expecting an unpredictable match with Hsieh Su-Wei when they meet in Saturday's Guangzhou Open final.

The 18-year-old became the first British woman to reach a WTA final in 22 years when she defeated Romania's Sorana Cirstea on Friday.

"She plays quite differently from most of the players and I need to be ready for this," Robson told the WTA's official website. "I played her once before last year in Japan and I lost and all through the match I could never tell what shot she was going to hit next."

The last British woman to win a WTA singles title was Sara Gomer at the Northern California Open back in 1988.

Related Video
Barcelona Open Semi-Finals
12.30pm
Nishikori
Klizan
3pm
Ferrer
Andujar
FINA Diving World Series: Kazan
Finished
Women's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
China
Han Wang
356.30
2
Malaysia
Jun Hoong Cheong
326.00
3
Canada
Jennifer Abel
325.80
4
Canada
Pamela Ware
315.45
5
England flag
Alicia Blagg
279.30
6
Russia
Maria Polyakova
270.00
> View full version
Finished
Women's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
China
Tingmao Shi
368.30
2
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez
326.25
3
England flag
Rebecca Gallantree
309.90
4
Italy
Tania Cagnotto
309.50
5
Russia
Nadezhda Bazhina
307.65
6
Ukraine
Viktoriya Kesar
264.50
> View full version
Finished
Men's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
Russia
Ilya Zakharov
480.00
2
China
Yuan Cao
471.60
3
Germany
Patrick Hausding
447.60
4
China
Yue Lin
422.35
5
Mexico
Jahir Ocampo
399.60
6
Germany
Stephan Feck
383.70
> View full version
Finished
Men's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
England flag
Jack Laugher
486.25
2
Russia
Evgeny Kuznetsov
485.30
3
Mexico
Illya Kvasha
473.15
4
Canada
Francois Imbeau-Dulac
427.95
5
Mexico
Rommel Pacheco
411.85
6
England flag
Chris Mears
0.00
> View full version
3.30pm
Women's 3m Springboard Final
1
England flag
Rebecca Gallantree
2
Canada
Jennifer Abel
3
Malaysia
Jun Hoong Cheong
4
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez
5
China
Han Wang
6
China
Tingmao Shi
> View full version
4.30pm
Men's 3m Springboard Final
1
Germany
Patrick Hausding
2
China
Yuan Cao
3
Mexico
Illya Kvasha
4
Russia
Ilya Zakharov
5
Russia
Evgeny Kuznetsov
6
England flag
Jack Laugher
> View full version
5.20pm
Mixed Synchro 3m Springboard Final
1
Russia
Nadezhda Bazhina/Victor Minibaev
2
Italy
Tania Cagnotto/Maicol Verzotto
3
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez/Rommel Pacheco
4
Ukraine
Viktoriya Kesar/Maksym Dolgov
5
Canada
Jennifer Abel/Francois Imbeau-Dulac
6
China
Hao Yang/Han Wang
> View full version