Result: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga wins in Monte Carlo

Jo-Wifried Tsonga
© PA Photos
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga wins his opening match at the Monte Carlo Masters against Philipp Kohlschreiber.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga required just one hour and 25 minutes to advance through to round three of the Monte Carlo Masters at the expense of Philipp Kohlschreiber this afternoon.

The Frenchman, who is celebrating his birthday today, wrapped up the opening set with relative ease as he broke on two occasions to win 6-2.

Both players traded their first four service games in the second set as the scores were level at four games apiece.

Tsonga then held once again to make it 5-4, before breaking Kohlschreiber for the first time in the set to seal the victory 6-2 6-4.

World number five Tsonga will now face Fernando Verdasco in the next round.

Related Video
Barcelona Open Final
FINA Diving World Series: Kazan
Finished
Women's 10m Platform Prelim
1
Canada
Meaghan Benfeito
375.80
2
Mexico
Alejandra Orozco
347.95
3
Russia
Yulia Timoshinina
342.00
4
Malaysia
Pandelela Rinong
335.20
5
Ukraine
Yulia Prokopchuk
325.65
6
China
Huixia Liu
310.75
> View full version
Finished
Women's 10m Platform Prelim
1
China
Ruolin Chen
370.25
2
Canada
Roseline Filion
363.45
3
England flag
Tonia Couch
331.70
4
England flag
Sarah Barrow
317.70
5
Russia
Daria Govar
249.70
> View full version
Finished
Men's 10m Platform Prelim
1
England flag
Tom Daley
485.95
2
Mexico
German Sanchez
471.40
3
Belarus
Vadim Kaptur
449.55
4
Mexico
Ivan Garcia
439.80
5
Russia
Nikita Shleikher
426.25
6
Canada
Maxim Bouchard
414.70
> View full version
Finished
Men's 10m Platform Prelim
1
China
Jian Yang
528.25
2
Russia
Victor Minibaev
515.85
3
China
Bo Qiu
492.70
4
Canada
Vincent Riendeau
444.60
5
Ukraine
Maksym Dolgov
414.05
6
Germany
Sascha Klein
0.00
> View full version
Finished
Women's 10m Platform Final
1
Canada
Meaghan Benfeito
383.10
2
China
Ruolin Chen
381.75
3
England flag
Tonia Couch
360.30
4
Russia
Yulia Timoshinina
343.35
5
Canada
Roseline Filion
340.95
6
Mexico
Alejandra Orozco
339.80
> View full version
Finished
Men's 10m Platform Final
1
China
Bo Qiu
573.05
2
Mexico
German Sanchez
554.15
3
China
Jian Yang
551.95
4
Russia
Victor Minibaev
526.30
5
England flag
Tom Daley
523.20
6
Belarus
Vadim Kaptur
367.25
> View full version
Finished
Mixed Synchro 10m Platform Final
1
China
Junjie Lian/Yajie Si
345.18
2
Canada
Meaghan Benfeito/Vincent Riendeau
325.38
3
Russia
Nikita Shleikher/Yulia Timoshinina
316.77
4
Italy
Noemi Batki/Maicol Verzotto
301.80
5
Mexico
Alejandra Orozco/Jahir Ocampo
294.96
> View full version