Result: Maria Sharapova destroys Gisela Dulko

Maria Sharapova
© PA Photos
World number two Maria Sharapova is through to the last 32 at Indian Wells after a 6-2 6-0 win over Gisela Dulko.

World number two Maria Sharapova is through to the last 32 at Indian Wells with a 6-2 6-0 win over Gisela Dulko.

The Russian took the first three games in the opening set, including a break to love.

Argentinian Dulko, ranked 124 places below Sharapova, managed to hold game four to 40 and then break in game seven to 15.

Unfortunately for the 27-year-old, they were to be the only two games she would win in the contest, as Sharapova broke to love to take the first set and then completed a bagel in the second.

Sharapova will face Simona Halep in round three, after the Romanian beat Petra Cetkovska in straight sets.

Related Video
Barcelona Open Final
FINA Diving World Series: Kazan
Finished
Women's 10m Platform Prelim
1
Canada
Meaghan Benfeito
375.80
2
Mexico
Alejandra Orozco
347.95
3
Russia
Yulia Timoshinina
342.00
4
Malaysia
Pandelela Rinong
335.20
5
Ukraine
Yulia Prokopchuk
325.65
6
China
Huixia Liu
310.75
> View full version
Finished
Women's 10m Platform Prelim
1
China
Ruolin Chen
370.25
2
Canada
Roseline Filion
363.45
3
England flag
Tonia Couch
331.70
4
England flag
Sarah Barrow
317.70
5
Russia
Daria Govar
249.70
> View full version
Finished
Men's 10m Platform Prelim
1
England flag
Tom Daley
485.95
2
Mexico
German Sanchez
471.40
3
Belarus
Vadim Kaptur
449.55
4
Mexico
Ivan Garcia
439.80
5
Russia
Nikita Shleikher
426.25
6
Canada
Maxim Bouchard
414.70
> View full version
Finished
Men's 10m Platform Prelim
1
China
Jian Yang
528.25
2
Russia
Victor Minibaev
515.85
3
China
Bo Qiu
492.70
4
Canada
Vincent Riendeau
444.60
5
Ukraine
Maksym Dolgov
414.05
6
Germany
Sascha Klein
0.00
> View full version
Finished
Women's 10m Platform Final
1
Canada
Meaghan Benfeito
383.10
2
China
Ruolin Chen
381.75
3
England flag
Tonia Couch
360.30
4
Russia
Yulia Timoshinina
343.35
5
Canada
Roseline Filion
340.95
6
Mexico
Alejandra Orozco
339.80
> View full version
Finished
Men's 10m Platform Final
1
China
Bo Qiu
573.05
2
Mexico
German Sanchez
554.15
3
China
Jian Yang
551.95
4
Russia
Victor Minibaev
526.30
5
England flag
Tom Daley
523.20
6
Belarus
Vadim Kaptur
367.25
> View full version
Finished
Mixed Synchro 10m Platform Final
1
China
Junjie Lian/Yajie Si
345.18
2
Canada
Meaghan Benfeito/Vincent Riendeau
325.38
3
Russia
Nikita Shleikher/Yulia Timoshinina
316.77
4
Italy
Noemi Batki/Maicol Verzotto
301.80
5
Mexico
Alejandra Orozco/Jahir Ocampo
294.96
> View full version
LIVE SCORES VIDEPRINTER
expand