Result: Stanislas Wawrinka wins Gilles Simon marathon

Stanislas Wawrinka
© PA Photos
Stanislas Wawrinka goes the distance again at Roland Garros, defeating Gilles Simon 7-5 6-7 6-7 6-3 6-2.

Stanislas Wawrinka is through to the last 16 of the French Open for the third consecutive year after dispatching Gilles Simon in five sets.

The Swiss number two claimed a sloppy opening set 7-5 despite making 25 errors.

Although the pair shared six breaks of serve in sets two and three, both were closely fought and settled by tie-breaks in favour of Simon.

Wawrinka raised in game at the start of the fourth set and reduced his unforced error count remarkably, helping him to record a thrilling 7-5 6-7 6-7 6-3 6-2 win.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga awaits Wawrinka in round four after the French number one beat Fabio Fognini in straight sets.

Related Video
Barcelona Open Semi-Finals
12.30pm
Nishikori
Klizan
3pm
Ferrer
Andujar
FINA Diving World Series: Kazan
Finished
Women's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
China
Han Wang
356.30
2
Malaysia
Jun Hoong Cheong
326.00
3
Canada
Jennifer Abel
325.80
4
Canada
Pamela Ware
315.45
5
England flag
Alicia Blagg
279.30
6
Russia
Maria Polyakova
270.00
> View full version
Finished
Women's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
China
Tingmao Shi
368.30
2
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez
326.25
3
England flag
Rebecca Gallantree
309.90
4
Italy
Tania Cagnotto
309.50
5
Russia
Nadezhda Bazhina
307.65
6
Ukraine
Viktoriya Kesar
264.50
> View full version
Finished
Men's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
Russia
Ilya Zakharov
480.00
2
China
Yuan Cao
471.60
3
Germany
Patrick Hausding
447.60
4
China
Yue Lin
422.35
5
Mexico
Jahir Ocampo
399.60
6
Germany
Stephan Feck
383.70
> View full version
Finished
Men's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
England flag
Jack Laugher
486.25
2
Russia
Evgeny Kuznetsov
485.30
3
Mexico
Illya Kvasha
473.15
4
Canada
Francois Imbeau-Dulac
427.95
5
Mexico
Rommel Pacheco
411.85
6
England flag
Chris Mears
0.00
> View full version
3.30pm
Women's 3m Springboard Final
1
England flag
Rebecca Gallantree
2
Canada
Jennifer Abel
3
Malaysia
Jun Hoong Cheong
4
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez
5
China
Han Wang
6
China
Tingmao Shi
> View full version
4.30pm
Men's 3m Springboard Final
1
Germany
Patrick Hausding
2
China
Yuan Cao
3
Mexico
Illya Kvasha
4
Russia
Ilya Zakharov
5
Russia
Evgeny Kuznetsov
6
England flag
Jack Laugher
> View full version
5.20pm
Mixed Synchro 3m Springboard Final
1
Russia
Nadezhda Bazhina/Victor Minibaev
2
Italy
Tania Cagnotto/Maicol Verzotto
3
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez/Rommel Pacheco
4
Ukraine
Viktoriya Kesar/Maksym Dolgov
5
Canada
Jennifer Abel/Francois Imbeau-Dulac
6
China
Hao Yang/Han Wang
> View full version