Result: Li Na overcomes Julia Goerges in two

China's Li Na celebrates after defeating Sorana Cirstea in the third round of the Australian Open tennis championship on January 18, 2013
© AP Photos
Li Na secures her place in the quarter-finals of the Australian Open with a straight-sets win over Julia Goerges.

Li Na has sent Julia Goerges packing from the Australian Open thanks to a 7-6[6] 6-1 victory in just 86 minutes on Hisense Arena.

The German made a lightning start, breaking in the first game with some excellent ground strokes. Her lead did not last long though, as the Chinese broke straight back.

Li's forehand began to dominate the contest from the fourth game, in which she broke Goerges to take the lead. It was a backhand that eventually forced the error from the 18th seed.

It seemed as though neither player wanted to be in front, as Li now relinquished control of the set.

Goerges broke easily to get back on serve at 4-3 down, before both players held to bring about a tie-break.

The German brought up the first set point at 5-6, and looked to be about to clinch the opener as she took the upper hand.

However, she fired into the net to let the sixth seed off the hook. Li then capitalised on that lifeline by going on to secure the tie break 8-6.

The second set was all Li, as she steamrollered her way into the quarter-finals with a 6-1 triumph.

She will now play either Ana Ivanovic or Agnieszka Radwanska.

Related Video
Barcelona Open Final
FINA Diving World Series: Kazan
Finished
Women's 10m Platform Prelim
1
Canada
Meaghan Benfeito
375.80
2
Mexico
Alejandra Orozco
347.95
3
Russia
Yulia Timoshinina
342.00
4
Malaysia
Pandelela Rinong
335.20
5
Ukraine
Yulia Prokopchuk
325.65
6
China
Huixia Liu
310.75
> View full version
Finished
Women's 10m Platform Prelim
1
China
Ruolin Chen
370.25
2
Canada
Roseline Filion
363.45
3
England flag
Tonia Couch
331.70
4
England flag
Sarah Barrow
317.70
5
Russia
Daria Govar
249.70
> View full version
Finished
Men's 10m Platform Prelim
1
England flag
Tom Daley
485.95
2
Mexico
German Sanchez
471.40
3
Belarus
Vadim Kaptur
449.55
4
Mexico
Ivan Garcia
439.80
5
Russia
Nikita Shleikher
426.25
6
Canada
Maxim Bouchard
414.70
> View full version
Finished
Men's 10m Platform Prelim
1
China
Jian Yang
528.25
2
Russia
Victor Minibaev
515.85
3
China
Bo Qiu
492.70
4
Canada
Vincent Riendeau
444.60
5
Ukraine
Maksym Dolgov
414.05
6
Germany
Sascha Klein
0.00
> View full version
Finished
Women's 10m Platform Final
1
Canada
Meaghan Benfeito
383.10
2
China
Ruolin Chen
381.75
3
England flag
Tonia Couch
360.30
4
Russia
Yulia Timoshinina
343.35
5
Canada
Roseline Filion
340.95
6
Mexico
Alejandra Orozco
339.80
> View full version
Finished
Men's 10m Platform Final
1
China
Bo Qiu
573.05
2
Mexico
German Sanchez
554.15
3
China
Jian Yang
551.95
4
Russia
Victor Minibaev
526.30
5
England flag
Tom Daley
523.20
6
Belarus
Vadim Kaptur
367.25
> View full version
Finished
Mixed Synchro 10m Platform Final
1
China
Junjie Lian/Yajie Si
345.18
2
Canada
Meaghan Benfeito/Vincent Riendeau
325.38
3
Russia
Nikita Shleikher/Yulia Timoshinina
316.77
4
Italy
Noemi Batki/Maicol Verzotto
301.80
5
Mexico
Alejandra Orozco/Jahir Ocampo
294.96
> View full version