Team News: Mario Balotelli starts, Fernando Torres misses out

Fernando Torres
© PA Photos
Spain fail to name a recognised striker in their starting XI against Italy while Mario Balotelli starts for the Azzurri.

Spain have opted to play six midfielders and no recognised strikers in their Euro 2012 opener against Italy today.

The decision means that there is no place for Chelsea's Fernando Torres or Athletic Bilbao's Fernando Llorente in the defending champions' starting lineup.

Instead, coach Vincente Del Bosque has chosen to play a midfield of Xavi, Sergio Busquets, Xabi Alonso, David Silva, Cesc Fabregas, Andres Iniesta, with the latter three expected to provide Spain's main attacking threat.

Italy, meanwhile, will start with Manchester City's Mario Balotelli up front alongside Antonio Cassano.

Spain: Casillas, Arbeloa, Pique, Sergio Ramos, Jordi Alba, Xavi, Busquets, Alonso, Silva, Fabregas, Iniesta.
Subs: Valdes, Albiol, Javi Martinez, Juanfran, Pedro, Torres, Negredo, Mata, Llorente, Santi Cazorla, Jesus Navas, Reina.

Italy: Buffon, Chiellini, De Rossi, Bonucci, Giaccherni, Marchisio, Pirlo, Thiago Motta, Maggio, Cassano, Balotelli.
Subs: Sirigu, Ogbonna Obienza, Balzaretti, Abate, Di Natale, Barzagli, Borini, Montolivo, Giovinco, Diamanti, Nocerino, De Sanctis.

Champions League
Championship
League One
FT
Colchester
2-3
Sheff Utd
FT
Doncaster
0-0
Crawley
FT
Gillingham
2-1
Peterborough
FT
MK Dons
1-2
Bradford
FT
Notts County
1-1
Leyton Orient
FT
Port Vale
0-3
Bristol City
FT
Preston
3-3
Chesterfield
FT
Rochdale
4-0
Walsall
FT
Scunthorpe
2-1
Coventry
FT
Swindon
2-2
Oldham
FT
Yeovil
1-1
Crewe Alexandra
League Two
FT
AFC Wimbledon
3-0
Burton Albion
FT
Bury
2-1
Stevenage
FT
Cambridge
1-2
Exeter
FT
Cheltenham
0-1
Southend
FT
Mansfield
1-0
Morecambe
FT
Northampton
5-1
Hartlepool
FT
Oxford Utd
3-1
Accrington
FT
Plymouth
0-1
Wycombe
FT
Portsmouth
3-0
Dag & Red
FT
Shrewsbury
1-0
Carlisle
FT
Tranmere
0-0
Newport County
FT
York City
0-0
Luton
Conference Premier
FT
Aldershot
1-3
Braintree Town
FT
Alfreton
3-2
Telford
FT
Bristol Rovers
3-1
Nuneaton Town
FT
Chester
2-0
Southport
FT
Dartford
2-1
Dover Athletic
FT
Eastleigh
2-2
Forest Green
FT
Halifax Town
1-1
Grimsby Town
FT
Kidderminster
4-0
Altrincham
FT
Macclesfield
1-1
Gateshead
FT
Torquay Utd
1-0
Woking
FT
Welling United
2-0
Lincoln City
FT
Barnet
0-1
Wrexham
Scottish League Cup
Tables