Nov 7, 2013 at 5pm UK at ​Tsentralnyi Stadion
Rubin Kazan
1-0
Wigan Athletic
Kuzmin (22')
Torbinski (40'), Cesar (55')
FT(HT: 1-0)

Perch (35'), Crainey (66'), McClean (71')

Preview: Rubin Kazan vs. Wigan Athletic

Wigan Athletic manager Owen Coyle prior to kick-off against Doncaster on August 20, 2013
© Getty Images
Sports Mole looks ahead to Thursday's Europa League encounter between Rubin Kazan and Wigan Athletic in Russia.

Wigan Athletic can go to the top of Group D in the Europa League on Thursday with a victory over Rubin Kazan in Russia.

The Latics currently sit two points behind their opponents in the standings after one win and two draws from their opening three games.

Meanwhile, the hosts can all but book their place in the next round of the competition with a win.

A Nick Powell strike earned Wigan a 1-1 draw when the teams faced each other at the DW Stadium two weeks ago.

Manager Owen Coyle has no injury worries ahead of the match at the Kazan Arena, while Jose Rondon remains sidelined for Rubin with a broken foot.

Recent form

Rubin: WLDLLD

Wigan: WLDDDW

Possible starting lineups

Rubin: Ryzhikov; Kuzmin, Kverkvelia, Navas, Mavinga; Mubarak, Natcho, M'Vila, Karadeniz; Ryazantsev; Mukhametshin

Wigan: Nicholls; Boyce, Barnett, Shotton, Perch; Gomez, Watson, McCann, Powell; Fortune, McManaman

Sports Mole says: 1-0

Related Video
Champions League
Championship
League One
FT
Colchester
2-3
Sheff Utd
FT
Doncaster
0-0
Crawley
FT
Gillingham
2-1
Peterborough
FT
MK Dons
1-2
Bradford
FT
Notts County
1-1
Leyton Orient
FT
Port Vale
0-3
Bristol City
FT
Preston
3-3
Chesterfield
FT
Rochdale
4-0
Walsall
FT
Scunthorpe
2-1
Coventry
FT
Swindon
2-2
Oldham
FT
Yeovil
1-1
Crewe Alexandra
League Two
FT
AFC Wimbledon
3-0
Burton Albion
FT
Bury
2-1
Stevenage
FT
Cambridge
1-2
Exeter
FT
Cheltenham
0-1
Southend
FT
Mansfield
1-0
Morecambe
FT
Northampton
5-1
Hartlepool
FT
Oxford Utd
3-1
Accrington
FT
Plymouth
0-1
Wycombe
FT
Portsmouth
3-0
Dag & Red
FT
Shrewsbury
1-0
Carlisle
FT
Tranmere
0-0
Newport County
FT
York City
0-0
Luton
Conference Premier
FT
Aldershot
1-3
Braintree Town
FT
Alfreton
3-2
Telford
FT
Bristol Rovers
3-1
Nuneaton Town
FT
Chester
2-0
Southport
FT
Dartford
2-1
Dover Athletic
FT
Eastleigh
2-2
Forest Green
FT
Halifax Town
1-1
Grimsby Town
FT
Kidderminster
4-0
Altrincham
FT
Macclesfield
1-1
Gateshead
FT
Torquay Utd
1-0
Woking
FT
Welling United
2-0
Lincoln City
FT
Barnet
0-1
Wrexham
Scottish League Cup
Tables