Result: Shola Ameobi penalty secures Newcastle United win

Shola Ameobi
© PA Photos
Newcastle United through to the last 16 of the Europa League as Shola Ameobi victory lifts them to victory over Metalist Kharkiv.

Newcastle United have advanced to the last 16 of the Europa League with a 1-0 over Metalist Kharviv thanks to a Shola Ameobi penalty and keeping heroics from Tim Krul.

Alan Pardew's side were the first team to threaten as Yohan Cabaye lifted a over the Metalist defence for Moussa Sissoko but his tame effort was saved.

Just before the break, Papiss Cisse missed a great chance to give his side the lead as the ball fell to him inside the area but he shot straight at Oleksandr Goryainov.

After the break, Newcastle took the lead from the penalty spot following a catastrophic error from Papa Gueye as miscued his back-pass to Goryainov, allowing Sissoko to pounce.

Goryainov then brought down the midfielder inside the penalty area allowing Ameobi to score from the spot, blasting the ball into the top corner.

The home side almost responded straight away as Willian was presented with a great chance inside the box but Krul was equal to his effort when he tried to lift it over the Dutchman.

Newcastle were indebted to Krul again as he made a double save to deny Cristaldo, first blocking his shot with his body and following a scramble in the area, he made a great reaction stop to parry his goalbound effort away from the net.

Willian came close to getting his side level but was denied yet again by Krul, who pulled off another reaction stop to keep his header at bay from a corner, which was enough to secure the win.

Related Video
Champions League
Championship
League One
FT
Colchester
2-3
Sheff Utd
FT
Doncaster
0-0
Crawley
FT
Gillingham
2-1
Peterborough
FT
MK Dons
1-2
Bradford
FT
Notts County
1-1
Leyton Orient
FT
Port Vale
0-3
Bristol City
FT
Preston
3-3
Chesterfield
FT
Rochdale
4-0
Walsall
FT
Scunthorpe
2-1
Coventry
FT
Swindon
2-2
Oldham
FT
Yeovil
1-1
Crewe Alexandra
League Two
FT
AFC Wimbledon
3-0
Burton Albion
FT
Bury
2-1
Stevenage
FT
Cambridge
1-2
Exeter
FT
Cheltenham
0-1
Southend
FT
Mansfield
1-0
Morecambe
FT
Northampton
5-1
Hartlepool
FT
Oxford Utd
3-1
Accrington
FT
Plymouth
0-1
Wycombe
FT
Portsmouth
3-0
Dag & Red
FT
Shrewsbury
1-0
Carlisle
FT
Tranmere
0-0
Newport County
FT
York City
0-0
Luton
Conference Premier
FT
Aldershot
1-3
Braintree Town
FT
Alfreton
3-2
Telford
FT
Bristol Rovers
3-1
Nuneaton Town
FT
Chester
2-0
Southport
FT
Dartford
2-1
Dover Athletic
FT
Eastleigh
2-2
Forest Green
FT
Halifax Town
1-1
Grimsby Town
FT
Kidderminster
4-0
Altrincham
FT
Macclesfield
1-1
Gateshead
FT
Torquay Utd
1-0
Woking
FT
Welling United
2-0
Lincoln City
FT
Barnet
0-1
Wrexham
Scottish League Cup
Tables