Dec 8, 2012 at 3pm UK at ​Stadium of Light
Sunderland
1-3
Chelsea
Johnson (66')
Gardner (42')
FT(HT: 0-2)
Torres (11', 45'), Mata (49')
Ivanovic (72'), Ramires (84'), Mata (87')

Team News: Steven Fletcher missing for Sunderland

Steven Fletcher
© PA Photos
Sunderland are without top scorer Steven Fletcher for the visit of Chelsea to the Stadium of Light, while Frank Lampard returns to the Blues bench after a calf injury.

Sunderland top scorer Steven Fletcher will miss this afternoon's visit of Chelsea after failing to shake off an ankle injury.

The £14m summer signing from Wolverhampton Wanderers was forced off at half time in the 2-1 defeat to Norwich City, and his place in the Sunderland attack will be taken by Connor Wickham.

John O'Shea returns at centre-half in the only other change to a Black Cats lineup that fell to a fourth defeat in six games at Carrow Road last week.

Chelsea themselves are on a poor run of form, having failed to win in seven Premier League matches, including three fixtures under new manager Rafael Benitez.

The Spaniard continues with Fernando Torres up front and has selected another compatriot, Oriol Romeu, to replace the suspended John Obi Mikel in midfield.

Victor Moses is preferred to Oscar in Chelsea's attacking midfield trio, while Frank Lampard is included among the substitutes after recovering from a calf problem.

Sunderland: Mignolet; Bardsley, O'Shea, Cuellar, Rose; Larsson, Gardner; Johnson, McClean, Sessegnon; Wickham

Chelsea: Cech; Ivanovic, Luiz, Cahill, Cole; Romeu, Ramires; Moses, Hazard, Mata; Torres

Related Video
Champions League
Championship
League One
7.45pm
Colchester
vs
Sheff Utd
7.45pm
Doncaster
vs
Crawley
7.45pm
Gillingham
vs
Peterborough
7.45pm
MK Dons
vs
Bradford
7.45pm
Notts County
vs
Leyton Orient
7.45pm
Port Vale
vs
Bristol City
7.45pm
Preston
vs
Chesterfield
7.45pm
Rochdale
vs
Walsall
7.45pm
Scunthorpe
vs
Coventry
7.45pm
Swindon
vs
Oldham
7.45pm
Yeovil
vs
Crewe Alexandra
League Two
7.45pm
AFC Wimbledon
vs
Burton Albion
7.45pm
Bury
vs
Stevenage
7.45pm
Cambridge
vs
Exeter
7.45pm
Cheltenham
vs
Southend
7.45pm
Mansfield
vs
Morecambe
7.45pm
Northampton
vs
Hartlepool
7.45pm
Oxford Utd
vs
Accrington
7.45pm
Plymouth
vs
Wycombe
7.45pm
Portsmouth
vs
Dag & Red
7.45pm
Shrewsbury
vs
Carlisle
7.45pm
Tranmere
vs
Newport County
7.45pm
York City
vs
Luton
Conference Premier
7.45pm
Aldershot
vs
Braintree Town
7.45pm
Alfreton
vs
Telford
7.45pm
Bristol Rovers
vs
Nuneaton Town
7.45pm
Chester
vs
Southport
7.45pm
Dartford
vs
Dover Athletic
7.45pm
Eastleigh
vs
Forest Green
7.45pm
Halifax Town
vs
Grimsby Town
7.45pm
Kidderminster
vs
Altrincham
7.45pm
Macclesfield
vs
Gateshead
7.45pm
Torquay Utd
vs
Woking
7.45pm
Welling United
vs
Lincoln City
8pm
Barnet
vs
Wrexham
Scottish League Cup
7.45pm
Rangers
vs
Inverness
Tables