Preview: Marseille vs. Bayern Munich

Didier Deschamps
© PA Photos
Marseille coach Didier Deschamps has a number of injury and suspension concerns ahead of tomorrow's visit of Bayern Munich. Here, Sports Mole examines their chances of making their home advantage count.

Marseille coach Didier Deschamps has a number of selection issues to face prior to his side's Champions League quarter-final against Bayern Munich.

Deschamps will be without goalkeeper Steve Mandanda through suspension, while Souleymane Diawara is ruled out with a knee problem.

Striker Loic Remy has also been rated doubtful for the clash because of a persistent knee complaint.

The game is likely to come too soon for Bayern midfielder Bastian Schweinsteiger, who has been struggling with a knee injury.

However, Thomas Muller has been deemed fit and should start in a wide attacking role at Stade Velodrome.

Tomorrow's match will be the first official meeting between the two sides.

Current form:

Marseille: LLLLLD
Bayern: WWWWDW

Possible lineups:

Marseille: Bracigliano; Azpilicueta, M'Bia, N'Koulou, Morel; Diarra, Cheyrou, Amalfitano; Valbuena, Brandao, A. Ayew

Bayern: Neuer; Lahm, Boateng, Badstuber, Alaba; Luiz Gustavo, Kroos; Robben, Müller, Ribery; Gomez 

Sports Mole says: 1-2

Related Video
Champions League
Championship
League One
7.45pm
Barnsley
vs
Notts County
7.45pm
Bristol City
vs
Bradford
7.45pm
Colchester
vs
Chesterfield
7.45pm
Crawley
vs
Walsall
7.45pm
Crewe Alexandra
vs
Peterborough
7.45pm
Doncaster
vs
Leyton Orient
7.45pm
Gillingham
vs
Preston
7.45pm
MK Dons
vs
Fleetwood Town
7.45pm
Oldham
vs
Coventry
7.45pm
Port Vale
vs
Scunthorpe
7.45pm
Sheff Utd
vs
Yeovil
7.45pm
Swindon
vs
Rochdale
League Two
7.45pm
Accrington
vs
Hartlepool
7.45pm
AFC Wimbledon
vs
Plymouth
7.45pm
Cambridge
vs
Cheltenham
7.45pm
Carlisle
vs
Burton Albion
7.45pm
Exeter
vs
Wycombe
7.45pm
Luton
vs
Dag & Red
7.45pm
Morecambe
vs
York City
7.45pm
Newport County
vs
Southend
7.45pm
Northampton
vs
Oxford Utd
7.45pm
Portsmouth
vs
Stevenage
7.45pm
Shrewsbury
vs
Bury
7.45pm
Tranmere
vs
Mansfield
Conference Premier
7.45pm
Barnet
vs
Braintree Town
Scottish Challenge Cup
Scottish Championship
7.45pm
Falkirk
vs
Livingston
Scottish League Two
7.30pm
Annan
vs
Arbroath
Tables